Repeal Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Act
[…] We seek full disclosure and transparency of the names on the list. Cointelpro –type acts are now encoded and secret under FISA.  For these compelling reasons, we seek its repeal.  

 

If you are in agreement with this action, please sign our Petition:

https://www.change.org/p/keep-the-ethical-light-burning-repeal-fisa-by-kelb-inc?recruiter=877153774&utm_source=share_petition&utm_medium=copylink&utm_campaign=share_petition

Please continue to read this legal reasoning.

FISA, Title 50, Chapter 36 (FISA), Code  states -- Section 1802:

“An electronic surveillance authorized by this subsection may be conducted …  The Attorney General shall assess compliance with such procedures and shall report such assessments to the House Permanent Select Committee on Intelligence and the Senate Select Committee on Intelligence under the provisions of section 1808(a) of this title.

 (4)With respect to electronic surveillance authorized by this subsection, the Attorney General may direct a specified communication common carrier to— (A)furnish all information, facilities, or technical assistance necessary to accomplish the electronic surveillance in such a manner as will protect its secrecy and produce a minimum of interference with the services that such carrier is providing its customers; and(B)maintain under security procedures approved by the Attorney General and the Director of National Intelligence any records concerning the surveillance or the aid furnished which such carrier wishes to retain.

The Government shall compensate, at the prevailing rate, such carrier for furnishing such aid. 4.

It continues:  Section 1801 Definitions:    Any person who,(A) acts in the United States as an officer or employee of a foreign power, or as a member of a foreign power as defined in subsection (a)(4), irrespective of whether the person is inside the United States;